The 19th Japanese Language Speech Contest in Texas

February 23 rd, 2008
Rice University

Presented by

The Consulate-General of Japan at Houston
The Japan-America Society of Houston
The Japanese Association of Greater Houston
The Japanese Teachers Association of Texas

Thank you Contributors and Congratulations to Winners !!

Prizes/Awards were made possible by the following contributors : The Japan-America Society of Houston, The Consulate-General of Japan at Houston, The Japanese Association of Greater Houston, The Business Association of Houston, JALPAK, Akira Ishikawa Foundation of Dallas and Kaminari Taiko of Houston.                                             

Judges were :
1) Dr. Toshimitsu Matsumoto, Chairman, Japanese Language Speech Contest in Texas
2) Consul-General Tsutomu Osawa, Consul - General of Japan at Houston
3) Dr. Daniel Watanabe, Japan-America Society of Houston
4) Mr. Kunio Minami, Japanese Association of Greater Houston
5) Mr. Hitoshi Hasegawa, Japan Business Association of Houston
6) Prof. Akemi Katayama, University of Texas at Austin, Austin
7) Prof. Hiroko Sato, Rice University , Houston                                                                                    
8) Ms. Rie Shichijo, Lake Highlands HS, Plano
9) Ms. Chihiro Legris, Incarnate Word HS/St. Anthony Catholic HS, San Antonio

Divisions I - V
First Place : Trophy with cash prize for scholarship  -  presented by Mr. Osawa, Consul-General of Japan and Mr. Crowe on behalf of
                                                                                                 President of Japan America Society of  Houston      
                     : Japanese Association of Greater Houston Trophy  - presented by Dr. Nose, President of JAGH

Second Place : Trophy with cash prize for scholarship - presented by Mr. Osawa, Consul-General of Japan and Mr. Gregg Crowe on behalf of President of Japan-America Society of Houston

Third Place : Trophy with cash prize for scholarship - presented by Mr. Osawa, Consul-General of Japan and Mr. Gregg Crowe on behalf of President of Japan-America Society of Houston

Additional Prizes/Awards
1 General-Consul of Japan Award - presented by Mr. Osawa, Consul-General of Japan
1 Akira Ishikawa Award for Best Originality - presented by Japan America-Society of Dallas
5 Prizes for Best Pronunciation for each Division - presented by Japan-America Society of Houston

For All participants :
DVD -  presented by Business Association of Houston
Key holder with a speech contest logo - presented by Japan America Society of Houston

Division 1:

First Place: Abigail Diamond              Richardson HS, Dallas
Second Place: Esther Hwang            Creekview HS, Dallas
Third Place: NaNa Alli                          Bellaire HS, Houston
 
 
Division 2:
First Place: Jiwon Min                          Creekview HS, Dallas
Second Place: Adrian McKintosh      The Woodlands HS, Houston
Third Place: Young Kim                       Creekview HS, Dallas
 
 
Division 3:
First Place: Angela Park                       R.L. Turner HS, Dallas
Second Place: Lindsey Witt                 Newman Smith HS, Dallas
Third Place: Alitha McFaralane           Bellaire HS, Houston
 
 
Division 4: The winner of First and Second Place will participate in the Aurora National Japanese Speech Contest 2008 in Los Angeles.
First Place: Lindsey Eliff                      The Woodlands HS, Houston 
Second Place: Jai Walker                   Richardson HS, Dallas
Third Place: Kelsey Witt                       Newman Smith HS, Dallas
 
 
Division 5:
First Place: Tianhe Yang                     Rice University, Houston
Second Place: Esther Franklin          Adult, Houston
Third Place: Robert Smith                   Southern Methodist University, Dallas
 
 
Additional Prizes/Awards
Consul General's Award - Brandon Wensel                     San Antonio College, San Anotonio
Best Pronunciation, Division 1: Hewn Jan,              Seven Lakes HS, Houston
Best Pronunciation, Division 2: Sarah Rodrigue            Bellaire HS, Houston
Best Pronunciation, Division 3: Kristi Aventuri,               The Woodlands HS, Houston
Best Pronunciation, Division 4: Adam Stockhausen     The Woodlands HS, Houston
Best Pronunciation, Division 5: Alyse Hashi                   The University of North Texas, Dallas
Akira Ishikawa Award: Esther Franklin                                Adult,Houston
 

Congratulations !!
Looking Forward to seeing you again next year at the 20th Japanese Language Speech Contest in Texas.